Common Mullein, Verbascum thapsus

Common Mullein
Verbascum thapsus



Plant

Flower

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Scrophulariacaea, Snapdragon Family
Biennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 6' (1.8 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Summer
Habitat Preferred: Roadsides, disturbed land
Photo(s) taken at: Tavasci Marsh, 8/99
Bloom Color: Yellow
Other Common Names: Flannel Leaf, Wooly Mullein
Origin: European
Comments: Seed spikes often mishape, as in these photos - "normal" spikes are straight and cylindrical.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona