Mystery #1



Leaves

Flower

Plant, showing Phyllaries

Field View

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae, Sunflower Family
Annual
Plant Size: Up to 8' (2.4 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Late Summer/Fall
Habitat Preferred: Pictured plants have their roots in fresh water - a marsh
Photo(s) taken at: Tavasci Marsh
Bloom Color: Yellow Rays, brownish discs
Other Common Names: Probably a Sunflower, Helianthus anomalus is my best guess.
Origin: Unknown
Comments: A large, prolific "sunflower" - probably Helianthus anomalus
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Edition Knopf, 1979, 1992
Back to the Unknown Plants Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.