Ocotillo, Fouquieria splendens

Ocotillo
Fouquieria splendens



Plant

Flowers

Leaves & Stem

Flowers

Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Fouquieriaceae, Ocotillo Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 20' (6 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring/Summer
Habitat Preferred: Rocky slopes, mountainsides, desert areas
Photo(s) taken at: Red Rock Loop Road
Bloom Color: Bright Red
Other Common Names: Candlewood, Coachwhip
Origin: Native
Comments: Although this plant looks like a cactus because of its long spines and desert habitat, it is not in the cactus family. I've included it on the Cactus page because people often expect to find it there. It is in the same family as the Boojum tree of Sonora, and is the sole representative of this family in Arizona. The stems are leafless in dry times, and crowded with leaves in the better times. Individual stems, if planted, will grow new plants, and many a corral and fence has been made this way..
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Cacti and Succulents Page
Back to Red & Orange Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.