Palmer Amaranth, Amaranthus palmeri

Palmer Amaranth
Amaranthus palmeri



Plant

Flower Spikes

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Amaranthaceae, Amaranth Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 72" (1.8 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Summer/Fall
Habitat Preferred: Disturbed ground, "Weed" patches
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's lake, 8/99
Bloom Color: Green
Other Common Names: Carelessweed
Origin: Native
Comments: Amaranths are common "weeds" that tend to take over disturbed or planted fields. Their pollen is the cause of lots of summer and fall "hay fever" allergies. The seeds are edible and very nutricious (but tiny).
Further Reference & Sources:
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona