Plateau Cholla, Opuntia whipplei

Plateau Cholla
Opuntia (Cylindropuntia) whipplei



Plant

Fruits

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Cactaceae, Cactus Family
Perennial
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Ubiquitous in drier, sandy soil sites in the Verde Valley Area
Photo taken at: Peck's lake, 9/99
Bloom Color: Yellow/Orange/Red - variable
Other Common Names: Deerhorn Cholla
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: Andrew Cooper's Cactus Page; "The Cacti of Arizona" or "The Cacti of the United States and Canada" both by Lyman Benson. Thanks to Vonn Watkins and Andrew Cooper for help in IDing this one.
Back to the Cacti and Succulents of the Verde Valley & Sedona
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona