Prairie Zinnia, Zinnia grandiflora

Prairie Zinnia
Zinnia grandiflora



Plant & Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteraceae), Sunflower Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 12" (30 cm) in our area.
Blooms in: Summer
Habitat Preferred: Roadsides, P-J
Photo(s) taken at: Tavasci Marsh
Bloom Color: Yellow Ray flowers, reddish disk flowers
Other Common Names: Wild Zinnia, Rocky Mountain Zinnia
Origin: Native
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona