Prickly Lettuce, Lactuca seriola

Prickly Lettuce
Lactuca seriola



Plant

Flower

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteraceae), Sunflower Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 6' (1.8 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring to Fall
Habitat Preferred: Roadsides, disturbed ground, edge riparian
Photo(s) taken at:
Bloom Color: Light Yellow, followed by round tufts of seeds, like a dandelion
Other Common Names: Wild Lettuce
Origin: European
Comments:
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Edition Knopf, 1979, 1992
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.