Prickly Poppy, Argemone sp.

Prickly Poppy
Argemone sp.



Plant

Flower

Seed Pods

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Papaveraceae, Poppy Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 3' (1 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Summer/Fall
Habitat Preferred: Roadsides, mesas
Photo(s) taken at: Seed Pods: Allen Springs Rd, 9/26/99   Others: Lonesome Valley, 8/99
Bloom Color: White with Orange center
Other Common Names: Thistle Poppy, Cowboy's Fried Egg (!)
Origin: Native
Comments: All parts of the plant are poinsonous to humans! If you see lots of Prickly Poppy, you are seeing an overgrazed area.
Further Reference & Sources: "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the White Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona