Common Ragweed, Ambrosia artemisiifolia

Common Ragweed
Ambrosia artemisiifolia



Plants

Leaf

Flowering Spikes

Flower Heads

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Compositae (Asteraceae), Sunflower/Aster Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 3' (1 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Late Summer/Fall
Habitat Preferred: Disturbed fields, cultivated fields, roadsides
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's Lake, 9/29/99
Bloom Color: Green spikes with masses of yellow flower heads (turn the heads over to see the yellow)
Other Common Names: Short Ragweed
Origin: Native
Comments: Common Ragweed is one of the principal causes of late-season "hay fever" allergies. The plant grows along some roadsides in profusion, especially after a good monsoon season.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.