Rattlesnake Weed, Euphorbia albomarginata

Rattlesnake Weed
Euphorbia albomarginata



Plant & Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Euphorbiaceae, Spurge Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Prostrate plant, generally less than " (13 mm) high, spreading to 10" (25.4 cm) long., in our area.
Blooms in: Spring through Fall
Habitat Preferred: Disturbed ground, roadsides, open fields.
Photo(s) taken at: Woodchute Mountain
Bloom Color: White with purplish centers
Other Common Names: White-margined Spurge
Origin: Native
Comments: This is a very common ground cover. The flowers are tiny. The plant was once thought to help heal snakebites, hence the common name.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the White Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.