Russian Olive
Eleagnus angustifolia



Plant

Flowers

Leaves

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Eleagnaceae, Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 25' (8 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring
Habitat Preferred: Riparian
Photo(s) taken at: Tavasci Marsh
Bloom Color: Yellow
Other Common Names: Willow Olive, Oleaster
Origin: European Invasive
Comments: This plant is an invasive species that has crowded out many of our native riparian trees. In some areas it has become a big problem, like Salt Cedar, another intruder. It is widely planted as a hardy ornamental in Arizona.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press;
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999, 2000. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.