Russian Thistle, Salsola iberica

Russian Thistle
Salsola iberica (S.kali, S. pestifer)



Plant

Early Flowers

Stems & Leaves

Late-season Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Chenopodiaceae, Goosefoot Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 4' (1.2 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Summer/Fall
Habitat Preferred: Disturbed ground primarily, land that has been scraped clean of native flora, cleared lots, roadsides.
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's lake
Bloom Color: White or pinkish
Other Common Names: Tumbleweed
Origin: Russian
Comments: A pest weed, for sure, this plant was imported many years ago accidentally to the Dakotas and has been with us since. The prickly plants dry up in the winter and break off at the ground to form wind-swept "tumbleweeds" that scatter their seeds as they go.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Other Plants Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.