Four-wing Saltbush, Atriplex canescens

Four-wing Saltbush
Atriplex canescens



Plant

Plant with Seeds

Seeds

Leaves

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Chenopodiaceae, Goosefoot Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 6' (1.8 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Summer
Habitat Preferred: Nearly ubiquitous in this area, from riverside to Ponderosa Pine forest.
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's Lake
Bloom Color: Tiny whitish, inconspicuous flowers follwed by masses of four-winged seeds.
Other Common Names: Shadscale, Chamiso
Origin: Native
Comments: This is a very important plant in our area. The plant is salt-tolerant, is an excellent erosion-inhibitor, and provides wonderful habitat for wildlife. The seeds are edible by humans, birds and mammals. The foliage tastes salty. Males and females are separate plants (it's dioecious), which is why you see plants with masses of seeds (females) next to plants with none (males).
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Shrubs Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.