Salt Cedar, Tamarix pentandra

Salt Cedar
Tamarix pentandra



Tree

Flowers

Stems

Trunk

Branches

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Tamaricaceae, Tamarix Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 15' (4.5 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring/Summer
Habitat Preferred: Riparian
Photo(s) taken at: Peck's Lake
Bloom Color: Pink
Other Common Names: Piņo salado, Tamarisk
Origin: Eurasian
Comments: This is an invasive species which takes up water and habitat better used by native riparian species.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.