Scarlet Creeper, Ipomoea coccinea

Scarlet Creeper
Ipomoea coccinea



Plant

Flowers

Leaves

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Convolvulaceae, Morning Glory Family
Annual
Plant Size: Trailing and climbing vine up to many feet long.
Blooms in: Spring through Fall
Habitat Preferred: Along streams, canyons, woodlands, sometimes in residential areas.
Photo(s) taken at: Clarkdale, 10/8/99
Bloom Color: Bright Red
Other Common Names: Scarlet Morning Glory, Star Glory
Origin: Native
Comments: Hummingbirds like the nectar in these flowers.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Red and Orange Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.