Soaptree Yucca, Yucca elata

Soaptree Yucca
Yucca elata



Plant

Branched Plant with Seed Spikes

Seed Pods

Flowering Plants

Flowers Closeup

Inside of Flower

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Agavaceae, Agave Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 6' (1.8 M) in our area. The flowering spike can add another 4-5' (1.7 M) to the height.
Blooms in: Spring/Summer - spikes with seed pods persist until winter
Habitat Preferred: Grasslands, desert areas
Photo(s) taken at: Buckboard Rd., 9/99
Bloom Color: Cream-colored, bell-like flowers on a long stalk from the center of the leaves
Other Common Names: Spanish Bayonets
Origin: Native
Comments: Leaves were used for basket making by Native Arizonans, flowers are edible (similar flowers are eaten commonly in Central America), roots can be used for soap.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Cactus & Succulent Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.