Evening-scented Stock, Matthiola bicornis (M. longipetala bicornis)

Evening-scented Stock
Matthiola bicornis (M. longipetala bicornis)



Plant

Flowers

Field View

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Cruciferae (Brassicaceae), Mustard Family
Annual
Plant Size: Generally less than 2' (.75 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring, Summer
Habitat Preferred: In the Verde Valley, alkaline soils near water - along Verde River, Peck's Lake
Photo(s) taken at: Verde River near Clarkdale
Bloom Color: Purple
Other Common Names: Night-scented stock
Origin: European
Comments: The flower opens in the late afternoon to evening and emits one of the most delightful fragrances in the natural world (in my opinion). The scent is like a mixture of Nutmeg and Vanilla and it fills the cool, calm evening air. The plant is relatively rare in the wild.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.
Back to the Blue and Purple Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.