Utah Juniper, Juniperus osteosperma (J.utahensis)

Utah Juniper
Juniperus osteosperma (J.utahensis)



Tree

Trunk & Bark

Berries (Cones) and Male Flowers

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Cupressaceae, Cypress Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 25' (7.5 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Fall/Winter
Habitat Preferred: 3000-5000' elevation. Dry mesas, hillsides, among Pinyons in the "P-J" (Pinyon/Juniper), generally between 3500'-5500'
Photo(s) taken at: Near Sedona
Bloom Color: Green
Other Common Names: Shagbark Juniper
Origin: Native
Comments: This tree and it's look-alike cousin, the One-seed Juniper are difficult to tell apart. Both have "shaggy" bark that hangs in strips from the trunks. In general the Utah Juniper has one definite trunk while the One-seed has several trunks arising from the ground. The lower branches of the One-seed usually obscure the trunks, giving the tree a sperical appearance. The best way to tell is that the One-seed Juniper is dioecious, that is the male flowers and female cones (berries) are on different trees, whereas the Utah Juniper is monoecious, male flowers and berries on the same tree at the same time. One-seed also has one seed per cone and Utah generally has two (but not always!).
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Trees Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona