Wait-a-minute Bush, Mimosa biuncifera

Wait-a-minute Bush
Mimosa biuncifera



Plant

Leaves

Seed Pods

Branches showing thorns

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Leguminosae (Fabaceae), Pea Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 6' (1.8 M) in our area.
Blooms in: Late Spring - Summer
Habitat Preferred: Chapparal, Grasslands, Dry habitats
Photo(s) taken at: Clarkdale, 10/99
Bloom Color: White to pinkish small fuzzy spheres
Other Common Names: Cat Claw (do not confuse with Catclaw Acacia, q.v.)
Origin: Native
Comments: This plant is often called Cat Claw, due to its profusion of cat-like claws on all branches. The claws are much denser and more numerous than those of Catclaw Acacia (Acacia gregii), with which it sometimes confused. Other distinctions between these two plants are that the Wait-a-minute has much smaller leaves and leaflets, and is usually a smaller plant overall.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press
Back to the Shrubs Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.