Water Buttercup
Ranunculus hyrdocaroides



Plant

Leaves

Flower

Seed Head

Mat of Plants, with key to show tiny size

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Ranunculaceae, Buttercup Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 2" (5 cm) in our area.
Blooms in: Spring - Summer
Habitat Preferred: Wet marshes, springs, streams - likes it's "feet" in the water
Photo(s) taken at: Tavasci Marsh
Bloom Color: Shiny Yellow
Other Common Names: Aquatic Buttercup
Origin: Native
Comments: A tiny, inconspicuous plant with beautiful, tiny flowers
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.;   "A Field Guide to the Plants of Arizona", Anne Orth Epple, 1995, Falcon Press; The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Edition Knopf, 1979, 1992
Back to the Yellow Flowers Page
Back to the Main Flowers Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999, 2000. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.