Winter-fat, Eurotia lanata

Winter-fat
Eurotia lanata



Plant

Flowers & Seeds

Leaves

Field View

Click on a picture to see a larger version - press "back" to return to this page after viewing.

Family: Chenopodiaceae, Goosefoot Family
Perennial
Plant Size: Generally less than 3' (85 cm) in our area.
Blooms in: Late Summer/Fall
Habitat Preferred: Chalky fields, chapparal
Photo(s) taken at: Tissaw Rd, Cornville, 10/28/99
Bloom Color: Whitish, followed by fluffy masses of seeds
Other Common Names: White Sage (it is not a sage)
Origin: Native
Comments: The plant is excellent browse for deer, sheep, antelope, especially in the winter, hence its name.
Further Reference & Sources: "Arizona Flora", Kearney, Peebles, et. al., Univ. of California Press, 1951 w/1960 supp.; Shrubs and Trees of the Southwest Uplands, Francis H. Elmore, Southwest Parks and Monuments Assn.
Back to the Shrubs Page
Back to the Plants of the Verde Valley & Sedona

All content, including text, sounds and graphics are copyrighted to Naturesongs and Doug Von Gausig, 1999. Any unauthorized use is prohibited. Educational and non-commercial license is usually granted without charge, but must be in writing from Naturesongs.